Full list: PM Modi’s new-look Cabinet

PM Modi today inducted 19 news ministers in his Cabinet and carried out a reshuffle of the portfolios of his ministers. Here’s the complete list of the new Council of Ministers:

Modi-cabinet

Cabinet Ministers

1. Rajnath Singh – Home Affairs

2. Sushma Swaraj – External Affairs

3. Arun Jaitley – Finance & Corporate Affairs

4. M Venkaiah Naidu – Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation, Information & Broadcasting

5. Nitin Jairam Gadkari – Road Transport and Highways & Shipping

6. Manohar Parrikar – Defence

7. Suresh Prabhu – Railways

8. D V Sadananda Gowda – Statistics & Programme Implementation

9. Uma Bharati – Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

10. Najma A Heptulla – Minority Affairs

11. Ramvilas Paswan – Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution

12. Kalraj Mishra – Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

13. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi – Women & Child Development

14. Ananth Kumar – Chemicals & Fertilizers, Parliamentary Affairs

15. Ravi Shankar Prasad – Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology

16. Jagat Prakash Nadda – Health & Family Welfare

17. Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati – Civil Aviation

18. Anant Geete – Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises

19. Harsimrat Kaur Badal – Food Processing Industries

20. Narendra Singh Tomar – Rural Development, Panchayati Raj Drinking Water & Sanitation

21. Chaudhary Birender Singh – Steel

22. Jual Oram – Tribal Affairs

23. Radha Mohan Singh – Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

24. Thaawar Chand Gehlot – Social Justice and Empowerment

25. Smriti Zubin Irani – Textiles

26. Harsh Vardhan – Science & Technology, Earth Sciences

27. Prakash Javadekar – Human Resource Development

Ministers of State

28. Rao Inderjit Singh – Planning (Independent Charge) Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation

29. Bandaru Dattatreya – Labour & Employment (Independent Charge)

30. Rajiv Pratap Rudy – Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)

31. Vijay Goel Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge) Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

32. Shripad Yesso Naik – AAYUSH (Independent Charge)

33. Dharmendra Pradhan – Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

34. Piyush Goyal – Power (Independent Charge) Coal (Independent Charge) New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge) Mines (Independent Charge)

35. Jitendra Singh – Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space

36. Nirmala Sitharaman – Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)

37. Mahesh Sharma – Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge)

38. Manoj Sinha – Communications (Independent Charge), Railways

39. Anil Madhav Dave – Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)

40. VK Singh – External Affairs

41. Santosh Kumar Gangwar – Finance

42. Faggan Singh Kulaste – Health & Family Welfare

43. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi – Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs

44. SS Ahluwalia – Agriculture & Farmer Welfare, Parliamentary Affairs

45. Ramdas Athawale – Social Justice & Empowerment

46. Ram Kripal Yadav – Rural Development

47. Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary – Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

48. Giriraj Singh – Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

49. Hansraj Gangaram Ahir – Home Affairs

50. GM Siddeshwara – Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises

51. Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi – Drinking Water & Sanitation

52. Rajen Gohain – Railways

53. Parshottam Rupala – Agriculture & Farmer Welfare, Panchayati Raj

54. MJ Akbar – External Affairs

55. Upendra Kushwaha – Human Resources Development

56. Radhakrishnan P – Road Transport & Highways Shipping

Comments
To Top